Crewcible Studio Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Crewcible Studio Australasia is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of its clients, employees, suppliers, and other enterprise stakeholders. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of personal information, as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”).

2. Definitions

“Personal information” refers to any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

3. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from individuals when they interact with our website, services, and through other platforms and channels, including but not limited to:
Completion of online forms, or registrations;
Communication with our Crewcible Studio team;
Purchase of services;
Participation in surveys
Job applications and employment-related information;
Business systems and transactions and interactions with suppliers and partners

4. Types of Personal Collected

The types of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to:
Name, contact details, and address;
Payment and billing information;
Employment history and qualifications (for job applicants);
Website usage information, IP address, and device information;
Feedback, reviews, and communication preferences.

5. Use of Personal Information

We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted by law, including:
Providing products or services requested;
Processing transactions and managing customer accounts;
Responding to inquiries and providing customer support;
Conducting surveys, research, and analysis to improve our services;
Complying with legal obligations and regulatory requirements.
6. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties, including:
Service providers, delivery partners, and business partners who assist us in operating our business;
Legal, regulatory, and law enforcement agencies when required by law or court order;
Successors in business, in case of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets.

7. Data Security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to or from our website.

8. Access to personal Information

Individuals have the right to access their personal information under the Privacy Act. Requests for access will be permitted unless there is a sound reason under relevant Australian law to withhold the information.

Crewcible Studio Pty Ltd will respond in writing to your request within 30 days of receipt.
Requests can be made in writing to:

Privacy Officer 
info@crewcible.com.au
Crewcible Studio Australasia Pty Ltd
1/59 Petrie Plaza
Canberra ACT 2601

9. Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to request a correction of your personal information under the Privacy Act. Crewcible Studio Pty Ltd is required to make the corrections to your personal information if it is reasonable to do so.

Crewcible Studio Pty Ltd will respond in writing to your request within 30 days of receipt.

Requests can be made in writing to:

Privacy Officer 
info@crewcible.com.au
Crewcible Studio Australasia Pty Ltd
1/59 Petrie Plaza
Canberra ACT 2601

10. Privacy Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way the Crewcible Studio has handled your personal information you can lodge a complaint with the Crewcible Studio Pty Ltd Privacy Officer.

How to contact Crewcible Studio Pty Ltd Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer 
info@crewcible.com.au
Crewcible Studio Australasia Pty Ltd
1/59 Petrie Plaza
Canberra ACT 2601

You may also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile: 61 2 9284 9666

 

 

View More Of Our Work